Sexy Songs For Writing Sex Scenes

It can be hard, you know. After a long day at the job, corralling the kids, cleaning up and doing chores, to then sit down and write a sizzling sex scene. Sometimes I need a little something to get me in the mood, if you know what I mean. My preferred method involves an adult beverage and total immersion in YouTube. Here are some of the songs that help me find my zone:

Flower by Liz Phair is an utterly filthy song. It’s about wanting someone so bad you’d do anything to get him in your clutches. And it’s about having the ovaries to tell him exactly what you’re prepared to do. Sample lyric: “You’re very shy and introspective. That’s not part of my objective…”

While I’m on the subject of very verbal ladies, Sexy Noises by Salt N Pepa is a loving homage to the skill of talking dirty and giving up the appropriate sounds of appreciation for your lady’s loving attentions. Sample lyric: “Cos I wanna know, lover, if I’m doing it well, but if you don’t yell, brother, how can I tell…”

I like a little humor in my sex scenes.  Actually, I like a LOT of it. Laughter is quite the aphrodisiac. The only ones who can always deliver the goods are Flight of the Conchords. If You’re Into It? Sample lyric: “Being lewd with two dudes and food. Well, that’s if Stu’s into it too…”

After the laughter it’s time to get down and dirty.  Really down. Really dirty. Pounding drums. Screaming guitar. Rythmic bass. What could be better that Led Zep’s Whole Lotta Love. I feel moist just listening to it. Sample lyric: “You need coolin’. Baby, I’m not foolin’. I’m gonna send you back for schoolin’…”

Finally, the talking, the laughing and the thinking has to cease. If you’re capable of any of these things then you’re not doing it right. Then it’s time for The Chakachas Jungle Fever. Sample lyric: “Oy, Oy, Oy, No, No, No, Si, Si, Si, Aaaaaaaaah, Mmmmmmmm, Oooooooh…”

Ahem. Well, there’s a lot more, but I gotta go. Got some sex scenes to write. Yep, that’s what I’m gonna be doing. Yep.

Advertisements

About Diane Dooley

Writer, Mother, Geek
This entry was posted in Romance Novels, The Writing Life. Bookmark the permalink.

10 Responses to Sexy Songs For Writing Sex Scenes

  1. Kara says:

    Well, this is the first time I have been here and I am cel impressed!! Nice lyrics! Nice songs!! (I am a fabulous Liz Phair fan so I always appreciate all things Phair!) Thanks for the helpful songs!

    Happy writing!

  2. soap says:

    Oh, yeah, Liz Phair for sure. Aside from my slutty hippie song list I recently posted 😀 (you remember it I’m sure) I have to add: most of the songs from Rihanna’s album Loud. I’d say a majority most of my sex scenes are of the *slightly* dysfunctional variety, and she nails the songs for those ones. And also…well never mind. I’m done here. 😛

  3. soap says:

    Erm…that was supposed to be a “majority” not a “majority most”…it’s late…

  4. bigwords88 says:

    You can’t go wrong with The Zombies. 😀

  5. Katie says:

    Thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you.
    I’d like to add this to the mix;

    You’re welcome.

  6. radio says:

    What movie is the upper photograph?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s